Privacy Policy

1.Data Treatment

EMMINA S.R.L. (herein after Emma Villas Plus – Buy with us), with its legal headquarters in Italy, Loc. Le Biffe, Lotto 4B-6 – 53043 Chiusi (Siena), P.IVA n. 01233860525,– owner of the web site e www.emmavillasplus.com, is in charge of data treatment and may use the personal data, you voluntarily provide, as per the laws in force: Article 13 of Italian Law 196/2003.

You are invited to visit this page periodically, for information according to updated laws and regulations.

Emmina S.r.l. specifies that, while the use of personal data is necessary to execute the required services, you are assured that the use of such data will not be used for profiling research, but solely to facilitate site management and the execution of orders.

Personal data, You voluntarily provide, will not be communicated nor sold to a third party.

All necessary information required in order for credit card payments and transactions to be processed (credit/debit card number, expiry date, security code) will be sent to our service provider  and fraud-monitoring team for authentification, via encrypted protocol, without any third party interference. This information will never be seen or stored for any purpose by Emmina S.r.l..

The security measures on our site are intended to help reduce the risk of unauthorized access or loss of data that may cause any personal risk to the security of our clients. For this reason, we suggest that you ensure the computer that you are using has up-to-date security software and is connected to the internet through a reputable and trusted service provider.

Emmina S.r.l. has implemented security measures to protect the users and their data entered. Despite its efforts, EV-Buy with us cannot guarantee that these security measures will limit and exclude any and all risks of unauthorized access to this information. For this reason, we advise you to always browse on the Emmina S.r.l. site from a secure computer source with updated software that allows extensive protection of sensitive data (anitvirus software) and that the Internet provider itself possesses safety requirements for the secure transmission of such data over the Internet.

Emmina S.r.l. informs that You are protected by Article 7 of the Italian Law n. 196/2003. Users can reserve the right to request the following information from Emmina S.r.l.:

  • the confirmation of the existence of personal data relative to the User
  • the clear communication of the data together with their source
  • the motives and the finality of their use

The request for the above information can be renewed with an interval of ninety days, except for the existence of justified motivations; the cancellation, the modification in anonymous format of all of the data in case of violation of laws, together with the data which is not used for the aims for which they were collected.


2.Email Information

If you choose to correspond with us through email, we may retain the content of your email messages together with your email address and our responses. We provide the same protections for these electronic communications that we employ in the maintenance of information received by mail and telephone.

 

  1. Web Site Use Information

Similar to other commercial Web sites, our Web site utilizes a standard technology called “cookies” (see explanation below, “What Are Cookies?”) and web server log files to collect information about how our Web site is used. Information gathered through cookies and Web server logs may include the date and time of visits, the pages viewed, time spent at our Web site, and the Web sites visited just before and just after our Web site.

 

4.What Are Cookies?

A cookie is a very small text document, which often includes an anonymous unique identifier. When you visit a Web site, that site’s computer asks your computer for permission to store this file in a part of your hard drive specifically designated for cookies. Each Web site can send its own cookie to your browser if your browser’s preferences allow it, but (to protect your privacy) your browser only permits a Web site to access the cookies it has already sent to you, not the cookies sent to you by other sites. Browsers are usually set to accept cookies. However, if you would prefer not to receive cookies, you may alter the configuration of your browser to refuse cookies. If you choose to have your browser refuse cookies, it is possible that some areas of our site will not function as effectively when viewed by the users. A cookie cannot retrieve any other data from your hard drive or pass on computer viruses.

 

5.How Do We Use Information We Collect from Cookies?

As you visit and browse our Web site, the site uses cookies to differentiate you from other users. In some cases, we also use cookies to prevent you from having to log in more than is necessary for security. Cookies, in conjunction with our Web server’s log files, allow us to calculate the aggregate number of people visiting our Web site and which parts of the site are most popular. This helps us gather feedback to constantly improve our Web site and better serve our clients. Cookies do not allow us to gather any personal information about you and we do not intentionally store any personal information that your browser provided to us in your cookies.

 

  1. Contacts

If you wish to have more details on how  Emmina S.r.l.  handles your personal data, please email toinfo@emmavillasplus.com . In order to learn your rights and to be always updated on the personal data protection law we advise you to visiti the web site of the  Data Protection Authority at the following address http://www.garanteprivacy.it/.

 

  1. Governing Law.

This Privacy Policy is governed by italian law and specifically by the personal data protection Code (decreto legislativo 30 june 2003 n. 196) ruling the personal data handling by italian residents or entitites with legal seats in Italy.

There are no comments

Leave a Reply

Start typing and press Enter to search

Shopping Cart

No products in the cart.

On this website we use first or third-party tools that store small files (cookie) on your device. Cookies are normally used to allow the site to run properly (technical cookies), to generate navigation usage reports (statistics cookies) and to suitable advertise our services/products (profiling cookies). We can directly use technical cookies, but you have the right to choose whether or not to enable statistical and profiling cookies. Enabling these cookies, you help us to offer you a better experience.